FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $200
PRIVACY POLICY

Couture Rani LLC ("Couture Rani", 'we', 'our', 'us') respects the privacy rights of its online visitors ('you', 'your', 'yours') and recognizes the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We provide this statement (the "Privacy Policy") to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you. This Privacy Policy guides how we collect, store and use the information that you provide us when you visit the Couture Rani web site located at www.couturerani.com (the "Site"), and how we may use and share that information. By visiting our Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

LEGAL PURCHASE AGE
If you are under 18, we require parental or guardian consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering with Couture Rani and prior to placing an order with Couture Rani.


THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Personal Information. Personal Data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (collectively, "Personal Data"). Such Personal Data may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, birth date (primarily for eligibility purposes).

Billing Information. If you wish to purchase a product or service through the Site, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information noted above. Such information may include a credit card number, expiration date and similar information (collectively, "Billing Information”).

Other Information and Cookies. We may collect additional information (collectively, "Other Information")which may include (i) information automatically collected when you visit the Site, such as IP addresses, internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, sections of the Site visited, amount of links clicked while in the Site, and similar information concerning your use of the Site; and (ii) additional information that you voluntarily provide to us regarding your use and interest in our programs, offers, products, and services.

Cookies are bits of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can enhance your online experience by automatically saving your preferences. We use cookies because they help us to provide you a better online experience by allowing Couture Rani to determine when and for how long you logged on to the Site, so that we can try to understand how to better serve your needs. Cookies do not contain Personal Data or Billing Information. If you object to the use of cookies for any reason, you may set your internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to receive cookies, you may have difficulty using certain features of the Site.

We will request Personal Data and Billing Information from you when you make a purchase on our Site or in connection with other online promotions that we may make available on our Site from time to time. In all of these cases, we will collect Personal Data and Billing Information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. Unless you give us permission to do so, we will not sell, share, license, trade or rent your Personal Data or Billing Information other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION
Couture Rani uses the Personal Data and Billing Information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data or Billing Information for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data or Billing Information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, we may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalized shopping experience. We will also use your details to fulfill and deliver your orders and manage your account. If Couture Rani intends on using any Personal Data or Billing Information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to, or at, the time at which the Personal Data or Billing Information is collected. If you have not been informed, then we will inform you and obtain your consent before use.

USE OF NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE DATA
Couture Rani may store non-personally identifiable information or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by Couture Rani’s affiliates, agents or service providers. This Site may use such information and pool it with other information to track, including but not limited to; the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION
Couture Rani is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data or Billing Information with certain third parties without notice to you including those set forth below:

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Couture Rani, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. For example, we may pass your credit card information and related personally identifiable information to our designated service provider(s) in order to process payments, ship products, send mailings, and maintain databases. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we provide them only with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Activities and Events: Couture Rani may sponsor promotions, sweepstakes or contests directly or through third parties. Couture Rani may also enter into collaborative relationships with other third parties on the Site. If you participate in these activities or events, you may be asked to provide Personal Data or answer questions that seek your personal information. Couture Rani may transfer your Personal Data to third parties in conjunction with such activities or events.

Legal Requirements: Couture Rani may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Couture Rani, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of the users of the Site or the public, or (d) protect against legal liability.


Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

REMOVAL FROM MAILING LIST
If at any time you decide that you would like to stop receiving communications from us, please email your request to: info@couturerani.com. Once we receive your request, please allow for up to one (1) week to become effective. Please be aware that users cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account.


    VII.IMPORTANT NOTICE

TO NON-U.S. RESIDENTS: The Site is operated in the United States. If you are visiting the site from a location outside of the United States your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. All information you receive from the Site will be created on servers located in the U.S. and all data you provide will be maintained on Web servers and systems located in the U.S.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you have already granted us this permission and (1) you now wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please contact us as described below.  

    VIII.CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

 The Site is not directed to children under the age of 18. We adhere to 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501-6508 Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and will not knowingly register or otherwise collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may use the Site only with the consent of your parent or guardian. In the event a child under the age of 18 has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us, by visiting the "Contact Us" section of this Site, and request that such information be deleted from our records.


SECURITY
Couture Rani takes the following types of security measures: use of technologies and policies such as limited access data-centers, firewall technology, and secure socket layer certificate authentication. Couture Rani will accept orders only from Web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL is encryption technology that provides security while information is being transmitted over the Internet. While we implement the above security measures to protect your information, please note that no data transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on our Site. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we use the information.


HOW TO CONTACT US
If you wish to contact us about this Privacy Policy, you can reach us by email at info@couturerani.com
BACK TO TOP